Privacy & Cookie statement

Orange Investment Managers, located at Gustav Mahlerplein 28 1082 MA Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this Privacy and Cookie statement.

Contact details:

  • www.orangeim.nl
  • info@orangeim.nl
  • Gustav Mahlerplein 28
    1082 MA Amsterdam

Privacy statement

Personal data that we process

Orange Investment Managers processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process. One or more of these may apply to you:

  • First- and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail
  • IP-address
  • Bank account number
  • Personal registration number

Specific and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Orange Investment Managers does not process any specific and / or sensitive personal data of you at this moment.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Orange Investment Managers processes your personal data on the following bases. One or more of these may apply to you:

  • CONSENT: You have given consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF A CONTRACT: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • LEGAL OBLIGATION: The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Orange Investment Managers is subject.

Orange Investment Managers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • For calling and e-mailing you if it is necessary to carry out our services
  • Orange Investment Managers also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Orange Investment Managers does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Orange Investment Managers).

How long we store personal

Orange Investment Managers does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Orange Investment Managers will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Orange Investment Managers remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Orange Investment Managers only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can subscribe of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, correct or delete personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Orange Investment Managers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@orangeim.nl. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Orange Investment Managers can’t fulfil your removal request if you request the removal of data that Orange Investment Managers is required to keep by law. Orange Investment Managers also would like to point out the possibility that you have to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Orange Investment Managers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@orangeim.nl.

Cookie statement

Orange Investment Management uses cookies on its website. You can find out more about cookies and how to control them in the information below.

By using our website www.orangeim.nl and related domains you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this statement.  In particular, you accept the use of Analytics Cookies for the purposes described below.

If you do not accept the use of these cookies please disable them following the instructions in this statement, for instance by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies. They are widely used in order to make websites work, work more efficiently and to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies enables us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our website according to your individual interests; and recognize you when you return to our website. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

For further information on cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we use?

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded site translation tool. You can disable these cookies using your browser settings, see section “How do I control and delete cookies through the browser” below. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.

Our website uses the following cookies:

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

How do I change my cookie settings?

How to control and delete cookies through the browser

If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, your system will continue to accept cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Cookies that have been set in the past

If you have disabled one or more Analytics Cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

Please refer to our above privacy statement for further information as to how we process your personal and sensitive information.